Library

Department of Health & Physical Education

About Department

Department of physical Education

Physical education as a subject In B.A  classes

Sports facilities(multiple purposes  sports ground following games)

 Outdoor games

  1. Basket ball
  2. Handball
  3. Hockey
  4. Baseball
  5. Softball
  6. Athletic
  7. Cricket

Indoor games

  1. Badminton
  2. Table tennis
  3. Chess
  4. Taekwondo
  5. Carrom board
  6. Yoga
  7. Wushu
  8. Gymnastic

Gym facilities

1.Massager           

2. Treadmill [Simple]

3. Treadmill [electric]

4. Cross trainer

5. Home Gym

6. Multi Gym

7. Bike

8. Spin bike

9. Loose Weights

10. Rods

11. Dumbles

12 Flat bench

13. Inclined bench

14 Declined Bench

15. Mats

16. Cycles [ Simple]

List of Sports Achievements (Men and Women) 2020-21

District Level Power & Weight Lifting (Boys) Championship

  1. Gurtej Singh, B.A.-III Got 2nd Position in the 93 KG weight held at District Ambala Powerlifting Championship held at R.G. Stadium, Ambala City on 27.12.2020.
  2. Gurtej Singh, B.A.-III Got 2nd Position in Weight lifting Championship held at S.M.B. Geeta Senior Secondary School on 07.03.2021.

College Level Sports Activities

  1. Organized Badminton Match (Teaching Staff Men) held at P.C. Joshi Memorial Auditorium (G.M.N. College) on 04.01.2021
  2. Organized Badminton Match (Teaching Staff Women) held at P.C. Joshi Memorial Auditorium (G.M.N. College) on 12.01.2021
  3. Organized Badminton Match (Non-Teaching Staff Men) held at P.C. Joshi Memorial Auditorium (G.M.N. College) on 16.01.2021
  4. Organized Badminton Match (Non-Teaching Staff Women) held at P.C. Joshi Memorial Auditorium (G.M.N. College) on 23.01.2021
  5. Organized One Day Workshop “Yoga and Meditation Camp” on 01.02.2021 in College Auditorium. Participated about 70 students
  6. Organized Cricket Match of mix team Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff Men held at Sports Ground (G.M.N. College) on 06.02.2021 (B team won the match).
  7. Organized Table Tennis Match (Non-Teaching Staff Men) held at P.C. Joshi Memorial Auditorium (G.M.N. College) on 13.02.2021
  8. Organized Table Tennis Match (Teaching Staff Women) held at P.C. Joshi Memorial Auditorium (G.M.N. College) on 24.02.2021
  9. Organized Table Tennis Match (Teaching Staff Men) held at P.C. Joshi Memorial Auditorium (G.M.N. College) on 25.02.2021

List of Sports Achievements (Men and Women) 2019-20

INTERNATIONAL

  1. Mr. Gaganjot Gill, B.A-I Hons. Got 2nd position in TAEKWONDO In 13th South Asian Games held at Kathmandu, Nepal.

ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY

  1. Mr. Ritik, B.A-II Pol Sc Got 2nd position in All India Inter-University Artistic Gymnastic Men held at Amritsar.
  2. Mr. Jitender, B.A-I Got 2nd position in All India Inter-University Artistic Gymnastic Men held at Amritsar.
  3. Ms. Radhika, M. Com-I Participated in All India Inter-University in SOFTBALL held at Patiala.
  4. Mr. Chirag, B. Com-II, 2272010004 Participated in All India Inter-University FENCING (Foil Event) held at University of Jammu from 29.12.2019 to 02.01.2020.

North Zone Inter University

  1. Ms. Neha, B.A-III Participated in North Zone Inter-University in HANDBALL held at Bilaspur.

Inter College (Men & Women)

  1. Ms. Ramanjeet Kaur, B.A.-II, 1534820073 Got 2nd position in Inter-college Boxing (women) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 11.11.2019 to 13.11.2019.
  2. Our college got 2nd position in Inter-College Fencing (Foil event) held at Guru Nanak Khalsa College, Yamunanagar on 21.12.2019.
  3. Mr. Sourabh, B.A.-II, 2270510173 Got 2nd position in Inter-college Wushu (Talu Event).
  4. Mr. Shubham, M.A.-II, 2272010004 Got 3rd position in Inter-college Wushu (Talu Event).
  5. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Artistic Gymnastic (Women) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 23.01.2020 to 24.01.2020.
  6. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Rhythmic Gymnastics (Women) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 23.01.2020 to 24.01.2020.

List of Sports Achievements (Men and Women) 2018-19

International

  1. Gaganjot Gill B.A-III Roll No 162020 Selected for WT. World Senior Taekwondo championship. She is attended Coaching Camp held at Athena Club Tamilnadu on dated 22nd Feb to 17th March,2019.

Indian Universities

  1. Gaganjot Gill B.A-III Roll No 162020 Participated in World University in Napoli (Italy)

National

  1. Gaganjot Gill B.A-III Roll No 162020 Got Ist position in Federation Cup Taekwondo (Women) championship 2018 held at J&K dated 30,31ST Dec, 2018.
  2. Gurtej Singh B.A-I Roll No 2270510021 Got Ist Position in Rural National Games in weight lifting held at Namakkal Distt. Tamilnadu on dated 31st Aug to 22nd Sep, 2018.

All India Inter University

  1. All India Inter University Gymnastic championship held at Punjab University, Chandigarh from 13th Nov. to 15th Nov., 2018
  2. Mr. Princepal, BA-II, 153481003 Got IInd position in Pommel Horse Artistic Gymnastic
  3. Mr. Ritik, BA-I Pol. Sc. Hons., 2270710004 Participated in Artistic Gymnastic
  4. Ms. Shivani Jadiya, B.A.-I, Roll No. 2270520006 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastic held at Punjab University Chandigarh dated 17th Nov. to 19th Nov. 2018.
  5. Ms. Nirmal, B.A.-I, Roll No. 2270520005 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastic held at Punjab University Chandigarh dated 17th Nov. to 19th Nov. 2018.
  6. Ms. Rashika, B.A.-I, Roll No. 153482003 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastic held at Punjab University Chandigarh dated 17th Nov. to 19th Nov. 2018.
  7. Ms. Ishu Rana, B.A-II, 162008 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastic held at Punjab University Chandigarh dated 17th Nov. to 19th Nov. 2018.
  8. Ms. Hanika Thapa, BA-III, 162011 Got 3rd place in All India Inter University Rhythmic Gymnastic (Women) held at Punjab University Chandigarh dated 17th Nov. to 19th Nov. 2018.
  9. Ms. Shivani, B.Com.-III, 163033 Got 3rd place in All India Inter University Rhythmic Gymnastic (Women) held at Punjab University Chandigarh dated 17th Nov. to 19th Nov. 2018.
  10. Ms. Anjali,M.Com.-II, 1536420001 Participated in North Zone Inter University Badminton held at L.P.U. Jalandhar, from 19th Nov. to 23rd Nov. 2018.
  11. Abhishek kumar BBA-III Roll No 164020 got Ist position in All India Inter University Baseball held at KUK dated 27th March to 30th March 2019.
  12. Gaganjot Gill B.A-III Roll No 162020 got IInd position in All India Inter University Taekwondo held at M.D.U Rohtak dated 13th March to 18th March 2019.
  13. Vishal Kumar B.A-I Roll No 2270510063 participated in All India Inter University Taekwondo held at M.D.U Rohtak dated 13th March to 18th March 2019.
  14. Radhika B.Com-III Roll No 163063 participated in All India Inter University Soft Ball held at Calicut dated 2nd March to 5th March, 2019.

Inter-College State

  1. Our college got 2nd position in Inter-College State Badminton (Women) held at Hindu College, Sonepat from 19.09.2018 to 22.09.2018.
  2. Got 3rd position in Inter College State Boxing (Women) championship held at Govt College Fathehabad on dated 25th to 29th Sep,2018.

Inter College (Men & Women)

  1. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Artistic Gymnastic (Men) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 20.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.
  2. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Artistic Gymnastic (Women) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 20.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.
  3. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Rhythmic Gymnastic (Women) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 20.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.
  4. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Badminton (Women) held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City from 26.10.2018 to 29.10.2018.
  5. Ms. Gaganjot Gill, B.A.-III, 162020 Won Gold Medal (Individual) in Inter-College Taekwondo Championship held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra on 11.02.2019 (Weight Category 62 Kg).
  6. Mr. Vishal Kumar, B.A.-I, 2270510063 Won Gold Medal (Individual) in Inter-College Taekwondo Championship held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra on 13.02.2019 (Weight Category 54 Kg).
  7. Mr. Shubham Passi, M.A.-I Pol. Sc., 2272010004 Won Gold Medal in Inter-College WUSHU Championship held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 21.02.2019 to 22.02.2019 (Routine Changquain).
  8. Mr. Choudhary Sumit Ajay, B.A.-II, 1534810234 Got 2nd position in Inter-College Boxing Championship (Men) held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 02.01.2019 to 04.01.2019 (Weight Category-69 kg).
  9. Ms. Ramanjit Kaur, B.A.-II, 1534820073 Got 2nd position in Inter-College Boxing Championship (Women) held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 02.01.2019 to 04.01.2019 (Weight Category-81+ kg).

List of Sports Achievements (Men and Women) 2017-18

NATIONAL

  1. Ms. Gaganjot Gill, B.A.-II, 162020, Won Gold Medal (Individual) in 36th National Senior Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship held at Roorki, Destrict Haridwar from 01.12.2018 to 03.12.2018 (under 62 Kg).
  2. Ms. Shivani, B.A.-II, 163033, Won Bronze Medal (Team) in 24th Rhythmic Gymnastic National Championship held at Saroor Nagar Stadium, Hydrabad, Telangana from 30th & 31st March, 2018.
  3. Ms. Hanika, B.A.-II, 162011, Won Bronze Medal (Team) in 24th Rhythmic Gymnastic National Championship held at Saroor Nagar Stadium, Hydrabad, Telangana from 30th & 31st March, 2018.
  4. Ms. Shabina, B.Com.-III, 2668, Won Bronze Medal (Team) in 24th Rhythmic Gymnastic National Championship held at Saroor Nagar Stadium, Hydrabad, Telangana from 30th & 31st March, 2018.

All India Inter-University

All India Inter University Gymnastic championship held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 15th Jan. to 19th Jan., 2018

Artistic Gymnastic (Men)

  1. Mr. Prince Pal, BA-I, 153481003, All Round Best Gymnast, Got 3rd position in Pommel Horse, Got 3rd position in Floor Exercise, Got 1st position team.
  2. Mr. Ritik, BA-III, 1108, Got 2nd position in Roman Ring, Got 2nd position in Horizontal Bar, Got 1st position team.

Artistic Gymnastic (Women)

  1. Ms. Rashika, B.A.-I, Roll No. 153482003, All Round Best Gymnast, Got 3rd position on Uneven Parallor Bar, Got 1st position team.
  2. Ms. Ishu Rana, B.A-II, 162008, All round 2nd Best Gymnast, Got 1st position team.

Rhythmic Gymnastics (Women)

  1. Ms. Hanika Thapa, BA-II, 162011, Got 1st position team.
  2. Ms. Shivani, B.Com.-II, 163033 Got 1st position team.
  3. Ms. Shifali Sachdeva, B.A.-III, 1403, Got 1st position team.

Taekwondo (Women)

  1. Ms. Gaganjot Gill, B.A.-II, 162020 Won Gold Medal (Individual) in All India Inter University held at G.N.D.U. Amritsar from 20.02.2018 to 22.02.2018.

Base Ball (Men & Women)

  1. Amandeep Singh, B.Com.-I, 1650710036, Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at M.D. University, Rohtak from 14th Nov. to 18th Nov. 2017.
  2. Neeraj Pal, B.B.A.-I, 1536110002, Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at M.D. University, Rohtak from 14th Nov. to 18th Nov. 2017.
  3. Amit Baghel, B.Com.-II, 163134, Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at M.D. University, Rohtak from 14th Nov. to 18th Nov. 2017.
  4. Kajal, B.A.-II, 162095, Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at M.D. University, Rohtak from 14th Nov. to 18th Nov. 2017.

Soft Ball (Men & Women)

  1. Amandeep Singh, B.Com.-I, 1650710036, Participated in All India Inter University Soft Ball held at M.D. University, Rohtak from 25th Feb. to 28th Feb. 2018.
  2. Namrata Rai, B.Com-III, 2661, Participated in All India Inter University Soft Ball held at G.N.D. University, Amritsar from 6th March to 9th March, 2018.

Badminton Women North Zone

  1. Ms. Anjali,M.Com.-I Participated in North Zone Inter University Badminton held at M.D. University, Rohtak from 1st Dec. to 4th Dec. 2017.
  2. Ms. Priyanka Meena, M.A.-II, Pol. Sc. Participated in North Zone Inter University Badminton held at M.D. University, Rohtak from 1st Dec. to 4th Dec. 2017.

Malkhamb (Men)

  1. Mr. Maan Bahadur, B.A.-II, 162012 Participated in All India Inter University Malkhamb (Men) held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 15th Jan. to 19th Jan. 2018.

Inter College State Championships

  1. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College State Badminton Championship (Women) held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City from 05.09.2017 to 08.09.2017.
  2. Our college got 3rd position in Inter-College State Badminton Championship (Men) held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City from 05.09.2017 to 08.09.2017.
  3. Ms. Ramanjit Kaur, B.A.-I, 1534820073 Won Silver Medal (Individual) in Inter-College State Boxing Championship (Women) held at Panchkula Govt. College, Panchkula from 13.02.2018 to 15.02.2018 (Under 81+ Kg).

Inter College (Men & Women)

  1. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Artistic Gymnastic (Women) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 24.12.2017 to 25.12.2017.
  2. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Rhythmic Gymnastics (Women) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 24.12.2017 to 25.12.2017.
  3. Our college got 1st position in Inter-College Badminton (Women) held at Dayal Singh College, Karnal and Inter Zone held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City from 10.11.2017 to 13.11.2017.
  4. Our college got 2nd position in Inter-College Gymnastic (Men) held at Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra from 24.12.2017 to 25.12.2017.
  5. Our college got 3rd position in Inter-College Baseball (Men) held at Arya College, Panipat from 31.10.2017 to 02.11.2017.
  6. Ms. Gaganjot Gill, B.A.-II, 162020 Won Gold Medal (Individual) in Inter-College Taekwondo Championship held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 05.02.2018 to 06.02.2018 (Weight Category 67 Kg).
  7. Ms. Ramanjit Kaur, B.A.-I, 1534820073 Won Bronze Medal (Individual) in Inter-College Boxing Championship (Women) held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 23.10.2017 to 25.10.2017.
  8. Mr. Rajat Sharma, B.Com.-III, 4310 Won Bronze Medal (Individual) in Inter-College Wushu Championship held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 08.01.2018 to 09.01.2018 (Weight Category 85 Kg).

List of Sports Achievements (Men and Women) 2016-2017

WORLD UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

  1. GAGANJOT GILL, BA-II ROLL NO. 162020 Participated in World University Taekwondo 2017 held at CHINESE TAIPEI from August 19 to August 30, 2017.

All-India/North Zone Inter-University

  1. Gaganjot Gill BA-I Roll No.16020 Won gold Medal (individual) in ALL INDIA Inter University Taekwondo Championship held at MDU university Rohtak from 15/03/20217 to 17/03/2017 (Weight Category 62 Kg)
  2. HANIKA, BA-I, ROLL NO. 162011 Participated in All India Inter University Rhythmic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  3. AMANDEEP KAUR, BA-III, ROLL NO. 1706 Participated in All India Inter University Rhythmic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  4. SHIVANI, B.COM-I, ROLL NO. 163033 Participated in All India Inter University Rhythmic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  5. ISHU RANA, BA-I, ROLL NO. 162008 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  6. POOJA RANA, BA-III, ROLL NO. 1705 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  7. POOJA CHETRI, B.COM-II, ROLL NO. 2667 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  8. VINOD, BA-III, ROLL NO. 1517 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  9. RITIK, BA-II, ROLL NO. 1108 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  10. TARUN, B.A-I, ROLL NO. 162010 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  11. AKASHDEEP, BA-I, ROLL NO. 162009 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  12. RAHUL, BA-II, ROLL NO.  1111 Participated in All India Inter University Artistic Gymnastics from 01/02/2017 to 05/02/2017 held at Punjab University Chandigarh.
  13. ABHISHEK NEGI, BA-III, ROLL NO. 1521 Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at Punjab University Chandigarh dated 16/11/2016 to 20/11/2016.
  14. SHUBHAM, BA-II, ROLL NO. 1441 Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at Punjab University Chandigarh 16/11/2016 to 20/11/2016.
  15. AMIT, B.COM-I, ROLL NO. 163134 Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at Punjab University Chandigarh 16/11/2016 to 20/11/2016.
  16. KAJOL, B.SC-III, ROLL NO. 331 Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at Punjab University Chandigarh 16/11/2016 to 20/11/2016.
  17. SHALU SHARMA, B.COM-II, ROLL NO. 2673 Participated in All India Inter University Base Ball held at Punjab University Chandigarh 16/11/2016 to 20/11/2016.
  18. ABHISHEK NEGI, BA-III, ROLL NO. 1521 Participated in All India Inter university SOFT Ball held at Kottayam University, Kerala from 28/01/2017 to 31/01/2017.
  19. SHUBHAM, BA-II, ROLL NO. 1441 Participated in All India Inter university SOFT Ball held at Kottayam University, Kerala from 28/01/2017 to 31/01/2017.
  20. PRIYANKA MEENA, MA-I (POL SCI), ROLL NO. 166116 Participated in All India Inter university SOFT Ball held at Kottayam University, Kerala from 23/01/2017 to 28/01/2017.
  21. KAJOL, B.SC-III, ROLL NO. 331 Participated in All India Inter university SOFT Ball held at Kottayam University, Kerala from 23/01/2017 to 28/01/2017.

Inter College (Men & Women)

  1. 1st Position in Inter College Rhythmic Gymnastics (Women) held at KUK Dt: - 07/01/2017 to 08/01/2017.
  2. 1st Position in Inter College Artistic Gymnastic (Women) held at KUK Dt: - 07/01/2017 to 08/01/2017.
  3. 1st Position in Inter College Artistic Gymnastic (Men) held at KUK Dt: - 07/01/2017 to 08/01/2017.
  4. 2nd Position in Inter College Baseball (Men) held at S. A Jain college Ambala City Dt: - 17/10/2016 to 19/10/2016.
  5. 4th Position in Inter College Badminton (Women) held at Govt college Jind Dt: - 19/09/2016 to 22/09/2016.
  6. 4th Position in Inter College Baseball (Women) held at G.N. Khalsa college Yamuna Naga rDt: - 24/10/2016 to 26/10/2016.
  7. 4th Position in Inter College Softball (Women) held at C I SK MV Punderi Dt: - 08/01/2017 to 10/01/2017.
  8. 4th Position in Inter College Softball (Men) held at C Arya College Panipat Dt: - 12/01/2017 to 14/01/2017.

ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET 2016-2017

  1. Best Athletic Men Rahul, BA-I
  2. Best Athletic Woman Ishu Rana, BA-I, Roll No. 162008

  • Sh. Brijesh Kumar

  • DesignationAssociate Professor
  • QualificationM. Phil., M.A. (Physical Education), B. Ed. (Yoga)
  • SpecializationSports Psychology, Yoga
  • Experience More Than 22 Years
  • Email Idgmnbrijesh@gmail.com
  • Contact No 9416306964
  • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.